Get started5 Dodford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 23.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Dodford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,767
Street avg £3,815
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
11 December 2019Most recent
£226,000
+25.0%over 5 years23 May 2014
£180,850
+17.4%over 4 years30 April 2010
£154,000
3 December 2004
£154,000
+60.4%over 2 years1 May 2002
£96,000
+17.8%over 2 years30 March 2000
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JP: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B61 9HF
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.