Get started9 Bewell Head is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Bewell Head has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 9 Bewell Head runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£200,000
+12.7%over 3 years4 December 2020
£177,500
+3.2%over 2 years26 September 2018
£172,000
+27.4%over 7 years18 October 2010
£135,000
-0.7%over 3 years10 November 2006
£136,000
+16.7%over 2 years26 April 2004
£116,500
+143.0%over 4 years21 May 1999
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.