Get started17 Bewell Head is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Bewell Head has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Bewell Head stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£185,000
+101.1%over 9 years20 December 2012
£92,000
-8.0%over 7 years29 April 2005
£99,950
+143.8%over 7 years23 January 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.