Get started5 Bewell Head is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Bewell Head has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Bewell Head runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
21 May 2025Most recent
£210,000
+82.6%over 22 years12 September 2002
£115,000
+67.9%10 June 2002
£68,500
+77.0%over 2 years18 June 1999
£38,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.