Get started1 Churchfields Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 38.4% above the 2007 sale price. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Installation of external Wall insulation to all elevations (Front, Side and Rear) of the property in a Standard Silicone Render Finish (Colour White) with proposed Brick slips to replicate Window Head Details (Grey colour).
1 Churchfields Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 1 Churchfields Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2007Most recent
£204,500
+39.1%over 11 months18 July 2006
£147,000
-13.0%over 1 year27 August 2004
£169,000
+40.8%over 1 year15 November 2002
£120,000
+32.6%over 3 years15 October 1999
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.