Get started5 Churchfields Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 145.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £270,000.
5 Churchfields Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Churchfields Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+80.0%over 18 years9 June 2006
£150,000
+58.7%over 4 years31 May 2002
£94,500
+57.5%over 4 years13 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.