Get started27 Churchfields Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Churchfields Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 27 Churchfields Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+5.5%over 2 years30 September 2022
£237,000
+37.8%over 3 years2 November 2018
£172,000
+17.0%over 4 years28 March 2014
£147,000
+3.5%over 7 years29 September 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.