Get started41a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
41a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 41a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2016Most recent
£230,000
+81.1%over 7 years17 April 2009
£127,000
+95.4%over 9 years30 March 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.