Get started3 Bewell Head is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 33.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
Price for 3 Bewell Head has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
20 April 2018Most recent
£180,000
+23.3%over 2 years18 December 2015
£146,000
+170.4%over 17 years15 May 1998
£54,000
+38.5%over 2 years7 November 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.