Get started19 Bewell Head is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 68.9% above the 2016 sale of £132,000. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
19 Bewell Head's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2022
19 Bewell Head valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 4 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 4 years.
19 Bewell Head is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2016Most recent
£132,000
+69.2%over 4 years14 October 2011
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.