Get started11 Bewell Head is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 49.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2025
11 Bewell Head has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Bewell Head lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
2 October 2015Most recent
£132,500
+7.3%over 8 years22 June 2007
£123,500
+22.0%over 3 years7 May 2004
£101,250
+144.0%over 7 years30 December 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.