Get started4 Churchfields Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
Price for 4 Churchfields Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
12 March 2021Most recent
£227,500
+33.0%over 7 years17 December 2013
£171,000
+22.1%over 8 years25 February 2005
£140,000
+191.7%over 5 years20 August 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 8RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.