Get started14 Churchfields Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 25.3% above the 2022 sale price. Sold March 2022 for £174,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
14 Churchfields Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 14 Churchfields Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
31 March 2022Most recent
£174,000
+27.9%over 13 years25 July 2008
£136,000
+0.7%over 2 years25 November 2005
£135,000
+21.6%over 3 years15 November 2002
£111,000
+113.5%over 5 years13 June 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 8HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.