Get started10a is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2018Most recent
£230,000
+21.7%over 3 years28 August 2014
£189,000
+2.2%over 1 year18 April 2013
£184,950
+12.1%over 6 years5 May 2006
£165,000
+34.7%over 4 years28 March 2002
£122,500
+20.1%over 1 year16 February 2001
£102,000
+45.7%over 2 years7 August 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 8NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.