Get started37 Byland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £195,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 14 EPCs).
37 Byland Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
37 Byland Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
22 January 2021Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 4 years2 September 2016
£165,000
+15.8%over 9 years14 November 2006
£142,500
+137.7%over 7 years26 March 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7PL: £232,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.