Get started11 Byland Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 11 Byland Close.
Latest sale on 11 Byland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 11 Byland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey extension and rear conservatory.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
22 October 2021Most recent
£310,000
+33.0%over 4 years14 November 2016
£233,000
+194.9%over 17 years30 July 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7PL: £212,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B61 7PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.