Get started25 Byland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Byland Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Byland Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
4 March 2021Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 4 years3 February 2017
£164,950
+3.1%over 9 years14 December 2007
£160,000
+52.4%over 4 years6 June 2003
£105,000
+112.1%over 7 years9 June 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7PL: £232,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.