Get started3 Bredon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1189 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 23.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Bredon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
3 Bredon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Bredon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bredon Road — bus stop.
Kitchen/Dining extension and demoliltion of existing conservatory.
31 March 2017Most recent
£375,000
+25.8%over 5 years13 January 2012
£298,000
+58.1%over 9 years18 January 2002
£188,500
+60.5%over 6 years25 August 1995
£117,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7HD: £330,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 7NS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.