Get started1 Greyfriars Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 39.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Greyfriars Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
1 Greyfriars Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£499,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Greyfriars Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Deansway- Buckfast Close — bus stop.
8 May 2015Most recent
£499,000
+26.3%over 14 years28 July 2000
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LF: £553,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
B61 7NS
Closest school
0.7 km
The Orchards School. 13 schools nearby.