Get started14 Greyfriars Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £553,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 165 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 10 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Greyfriars Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Greyfriars Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£553,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
14 Greyfriars Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Deansway- Buckfast Close — bus stop.
20 June 2018Most recent
£553,000
+20.2%over 1 year4 November 2016
£460,000
+8.2%over 5 years15 April 2011
£425,000
+57.4%over 10 years24 August 2000
£269,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LF: £633,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
B61 7HL
Closest school
0.7 km
The Orchards School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.