Get started5 The Beeches is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–100 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £153,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 The Beeches has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Beeches runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Caravan Sales — bus stop.
27 September 2021Most recent
£153,500
+36.4%over 14 years26 January 2007
£112,500
+87.7%over 7 years13 January 2000
£59,950
+22.3%over 2 years18 August 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EL: £150,000 (2021–2016).
3 The Beeches Rectory Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2021
1 The Beeches Rectory Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2020
2 The Beeches Rectory Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2019
The Beeches North Wing Rectory Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2016
6 The Beeches Rectory Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B61 7DE
Closest school
1.5 km
Stoke Prior First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.