Get started19 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £202,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Barnfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
19 Barnfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
19 Barnfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2019Most recent
£202,000
+31.2%over 8 years14 October 2011
£154,000
27 November 2006
£153,950
+113.8%over 5 years24 July 2001
£72,000
+9.1%over 1 year22 May 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BJ: £226,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.