Get started17 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £246,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Barnfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Barnfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
23 June 2023Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BJ: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.