Get started30 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 33.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 30 Barnfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2019Most recent
£205,000
+34.0%over 6 years2 March 2012
£153,000
+20.1%over 8 years14 January 2004
£127,400
+119.7%over 5 years20 March 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BJ: £226,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.