Get started22 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £335,000.
22 Highfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Highfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+55.8%over 17 years8 February 2008
£215,000
+87.0%over 7 years13 November 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.