Get started5 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £242,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Highfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
5 Highfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
12 February 2025Most recent
£242,000
+27.4%over 5 years10 April 2019
£190,000
+34.8%over 9 years7 August 2009
£141,000
+0.7%over 5 years8 June 2004
£140,000
+141.4%over 4 years10 December 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £265,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7NG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.