Get started58 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Highfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
58 Highfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
27 March 2025Most recent
£240,000
+20.9%over 6 years4 February 2019
£198,500
+4.5%over 2 years30 September 2016
£190,000
+27.9%over 10 years1 September 2006
£148,500
+58.0%over 3 years25 September 2002
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £265,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 7NG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.