Get started4 Aspens Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £305,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Aspens Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 7 years28 September 2012
£230,000
+15.0%over 9 years2 July 2003
£199,950
+47.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£135,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UW: £615,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Lickey End First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.