Get started15 Aspens Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UW). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold October 2021 for £615,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Aspens Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Aspens Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
25 October 2021Most recent
£615,000
+23.0%over 2 years11 October 2019
£500,000
+16.3%over 4 years23 February 2015
£430,000
+74.8%over 13 years18 May 2001
£245,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UW: £565,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.8 km
Lickey End First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.