Get started1 Aspens Way is a detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UW). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 31.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 178 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 18 EPCs).
1 Aspens Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
Crown lift lime (shown as T1) to 4m over residents garden and remove basal epicormic Remove basal epicormic from Sycamore (shown as T2) Remove basal epicormic growing over the grass verge from lime tagged T0333
1 Aspens Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Aspens Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
19 December 2016Most recent
£440,000
-2.2%12 December 2016
£450,000
+52.5%over 13 years3 November 2003
£295,000
+20.4%over 2 years26 September 2001
£245,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UW: £615,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 0QG
Closest school
0.8 km
Lickey End First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.