Get started45 Halesowen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydiate Ash, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 29% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,950 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Proposed orangery at the rear and internal alterations
45 Halesowen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 4 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 45 Halesowen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydiate Ash Road — bus stop.
13 December 2019Most recent
£299,950
+17.6%over 3 years4 March 2016
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0QL: £283,500 (2022–2020).
55 Halesowen Road Lydiate Ash Bromsgrove
Sold Dec 2022
33 Halesowen Road Lydiate Ash Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2022
27 Halesowen Road Lydiate Ash Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2021
49 Halesowen Road Lydiate Ash Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2020
The Croft Halesowen Road Lydiate Ash Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
1.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.