Get started17 Alexander Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0PF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
Plot severance and erection of a detached bungalow.
Latest sale on 17 Alexander Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Alexander Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Close — bus stop.
14 January 2022Most recent
£260,000
+26.8%over 5 years26 May 2016
£205,000
+259.6%over 11 years18 June 2004
£57,000
+14.0%over 6 years14 July 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0PF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.