Get started11 Alexander Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0PF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
11 Alexander Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Existing alterations to the kitchen.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 11 Alexander Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£225,000
+26.4%over 4 years23 October 2015
£178,000
+17.1%over 7 years15 November 2007
£152,000
+44.8%over 2 years22 April 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0PF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.