Get started47 Chadcote Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 92% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 47 Chadcote Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2014Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 8 years31 March 2006
£120,000
+7.1%over 2 years30 January 2004
£112,000
+130.9%over 6 years4 December 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JU: £253,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.