Get started17 Chadcote Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 83.6% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Chadcote Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
17 Chadcote Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
17 Chadcote Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2012Most recent
£140,000
-4.8%over 4 years26 February 2007
£147,000
+67.0%over 4 years12 July 2002
£88,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£80,000
+15.9%over 9 months23 August 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JU: £253,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.