Get started18 Lydiate Ash Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Lydiate Ash, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £402,500 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 18 Lydiate Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,849
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydiate Ash Road — bus stop.
7 February 2022Most recent
£402,500
+37.8%over 13 years14 July 2008
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0HU: £402,500 (2023–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
1.8 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.