Get started4 Lydiate Ash Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Lydiate Ash, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 sits 66.4% above the 2005 sale of £405,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Lydiate Ash Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 Lydiate Ash Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Lydiate Ash Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydiate Ash Road — bus stop.
16 September 2005Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0HU: £402,500 (2023–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
1.8 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.