Get started21 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 31.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Barnsley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2021
21 Barnsley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 21 Barnsley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
24 May 2019Most recent
£173,000
+35.2%over 7 years2 December 2011
£128,000
-9.9%over 5 years17 March 2006
£142,000
+67.1%over 3 years12 July 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.