Get started20 Barnsley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 58.9% above the 2014 sale of £143,450. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£143,450
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 20 Barnsley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
31 January 2014Most recent
£143,450
+139.3%over 15 years11 December 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.