Get started17 Barnsley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 43.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Barnsley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
15 November 2013Most recent
£167,000
-4.6%over 9 years30 September 2004
£175,000
+45.9%over 2 years10 April 2002
£119,950
+124.2%over 2 years27 May 1999
£53,500
+24.4%over 2 years23 August 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.