Get started86 Birmingham Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2022 for £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
86 Birmingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 86 Birmingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
14 March 2022Most recent
£128,000
+120.7%over 22 years31 January 2000
£58,000
+346.2%over 4 years3 November 1995
£13,000
-18.8%8 August 1995
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DF: £222,750 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.