Get started16 Andressy Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 55.5% above the 2015 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Andressy Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2015Most recent
£265,000
+9.5%over 9 years26 July 2006
£242,000
+130.5%over 7 years11 January 1999
£105,000
+12.3%over 2 years14 February 1996
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BE: £323,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.