Get started9 Bartholemews Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bartholemews Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2022
9 Bartholemews Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9 Bartholemews Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's Local Store — bus stop.
11 June 2018Most recent
£180,000
+11.8%over 2 years10 July 2015
£161,000
+11.4%over 2 years24 July 2012
£144,500
-8.3%over 5 years24 May 2007
£157,500
+162.5%over 9 years27 March 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AY: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.