Get started16 Bartholemews Lane is a mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £215,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Bartholemews Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 16 Bartholemews Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's Local Store — bus stop.
29 November 2024Most recent
£215,000
+65.4%over 19 years24 October 2005
£130,000
+21.5%over 3 years31 July 2002
£107,000
+39.0%over 1 year18 May 2001
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AY: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.