Get started32 Bartholemews Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
32 Bartholemews Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Bartholemews Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's Local Store — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2020Most recent
£195,000
+20.0%over 4 years28 October 2016
£162,500
+12.8%over 9 years22 June 2007
£144,000
+25.2%over 4 years1 April 2003
£115,000
+55.9%over 2 years20 October 2000
£73,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AY: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.