Get started3 Bartholemews Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 34.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bartholemews Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
3 Bartholemews Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's Local Store — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2016Most recent
£162,500
+5.5%over 11 months27 July 2015
£154,000
+105.5%over 15 years28 April 2000
£74,950
+29.2%over 3 years29 November 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AY: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.