Get started21 Bartholemews Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 22.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £187,500.
21 Bartholemews Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2019
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 21 Bartholemews Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's Local Store — bus stop.
30 October 2020Most recent
£187,500
+41.0%over 10 years10 February 2010
£133,000
+2.3%over 9 months1 May 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AY: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.