Get started202 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 65.7% above the 2015 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
202 Stourbridge Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Side and rear single-storey extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
202 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2015Most recent
£169,000
+118.1%over 15 years5 March 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AR: £210,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.