Get started196 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
196 Stourbridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
14 September 2018Most recent
£220,000
+39.7%over 4 years15 August 2014
£157,500
+16.7%over 8 years3 April 2006
£135,000
+39.2%over 3 years19 April 2002
£97,000
+70.2%over 5 years3 January 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AR: £210,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.