Get started198 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 51.9% above the 2015 sale of £184,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
198 Stourbridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
1 May 2015Most recent
£184,950
+34.0%over 9 years17 June 2005
£138,000
+14.5%over 2 years21 March 2003
£120,500
+152.0%over 7 years5 January 1996
£47,813
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AR: £210,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.